Monday, December 7, 2009

MMMMMMM Turkey! MMMMM Pies!

For thanksgiving this year we invited some friends over for dinner. We had the Stucki's (family of 8), the Honsingers (family of 5), the Sheltons (family of 5) and of course us (family of 4) Thats right ladies and gents 22 peops at our house but seriously it was so much fun we would do it again in a heart beat! It was so nice to have the basement finished (all except the bathroom) so the kids could have free reign and the best part was that the adults got to just hang out upstairs without having kids standing under our feet the whole time. We usually just saw them when they wanted more food. Which reminds me seriously the food was awesome. We had turkey, stuffing, mashed potatoes, sweet potatoe pie, sweet potatoes, gravy deviled eggs, a relish tray, a tuna salady thing (a must for cami), two types of jello salad (one of which had cheese which I was a little leary of but turned out to be one of the best jellos I have had), apple pie, strawberry cream cheese pie, pumpkin pie, lemon meringue pie, banana cream pie, and chocolate pie. What isn't to love about that menu. Soooooo who's up for next year?
Mike and Caleb playing Rock band
The amazing Trish cleaning up.
The amazing Karie cleaning up (and for some reason not pictured is Cami who also did a major cleanup). These ladies were awesome and actually made cleaning a lot of fun with a lot of laughs!

Oh what a mess! Seriouslywe had so much left over food which of course was totally my fault because I kept insisting we wouldn't have enough.. haha boy was I wrong thank goodness Trish kept putting me in check.
video
Last but not least these daddies had so much fun playing rock band and seriously cracking us up. I can't believe the talent they have listen closely and you just might hear the next american idol!

2 comments:

Nay said...

Whoa! That is quite the Thanksgiving layout! You guys are awesome to have that many people over and still be sane! Glad it was a good time had by all!

The Schooley's said...

Wish we were there!! Looks like sooo much fun. Made me miss Minot even more that I still do. SOOOO fun